Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Malus-Beauregard House

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
The first owner of the Malus-Beauregard House was Madeleine Pannetier Malus, a widow who purchased land from the St. Amand brothers when they divided the Chalmet plantation into small tracts in 1832. Malus built a French Colonial house in 1833 or 1834. After her death in 1835, Caroline Fabre Cantrelle bought the house and remodeled it to the Greek Revival style it bears today. Its last private owner was Rene Beauregard, son of Confederate General P.G.T. Beauregard. The New Orleans Terminal Company then owned the property until 1949, when it became part of the Chalmette National Historical Park.

(captions)
Rene Beauregard bought the house in 1880; this photo was taken about ten years later.

The brick addition shown below had collapsed before the National Park Service took possession of the house. In the 1950s the 1905 wooden addition was removed and the house was restored to become the site's visitor center. In the 1990s the house was restored to its probable 1856-1866 style, the first period for which there is a record of the house's appearance.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

1. Chalmette Battlefield. NPS Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve website entry (Submitted on August 22, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Beauregard House. Old New Orleans website entry (Submitted on August 23, 2016, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. The Malus-Beauregard House Marker is the first marker on the right of the two markers
3. The Malus-Beauregard House