Whitesburg in Letcher County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Pilot -- Spy -- Hero / Francis Gary Powers

Side One

(Side One)
Pilot — Spy — Hero

Francis Gary Powers and the “U-2 Incident” catapulted activities of the United States into world view. This Burdine native, with other pilots directed by CIA, flew U-2’s (high altitude jet gliders) over Russia, photographing missile and industrial sites and nuclear tests. On May 1, 1960, when his plane was disabled 1300 mi. Over Russia, Powers parachuted to safety.

(Side Two)
Francis Gary Powers
1929 - 1977

Taken prisoner, Powers stated his compass had malfunctioned on a weather flight. Finding film intact in plane’s wreckage, the Russians told him he would stand trial for espionage. Sentenced to ten years imprisonment, Powers was released in 1962 in exchange for a Soviet spy. Later decorated by CIA. Died in civilian helicopter crash.

Erected 1983 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 1732.)

1. Francis Gary Powers - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 23, 2016.)
2. 1960 U-2 Incident - Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on August 23, 2016.)