Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Capital Bank

Inscription. Old Capital Bank & Trust Company was organized in March, 1922 and began operation at 202 N. Elm Street, across the Square.

Bank later purchased this bilding at public auction for $35,000 and opened March 31, 1923. The Neo-Classical structure, built in 1910 by a previous bank, was rated "Outstanding" in 1987 by the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana. Matching South building and center section constructed 1987.

Known as "the Bank where you feel at home," Old Capital has been a principal catalyst for personal financial well-being and economic development in Harrison County. It always held the philosophy that the success of its customers is the true measure of the Bank's success.

Old Capital became an affiliate of Indiana National Corporation in 1986 and this philosophy continues.

Erected by Old Capital Bank & Trust Company.

is at or near this postal address: 105 North Capitol Ave, Corydon IN 47112, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Old Capital Bank. The Old Capital Bank building now houses the Harrison County Library. The old bank door ways were sealed over and the building holds two plaques identifying the building by its past (Old Capital Bank & Trust Co.) and its present (Public Library).

2. Welcome to the Harrison County Public Library
Note the plaque on the corner of the building.