Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The 93rd Oblique

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
As the main attack on the swamp end of the American line began to falter, British commander Sir Edward Pakenham ordered Major General John Keane to redirect British forces from the river road assault to help. Nearly a thousand soldiers of the 93rd (Sutherland Highlanders) Regiment led by Lieutenant Colonel Robert Dale moved diagonally across the battlefield. It was a desperate maneuver, leaving the 93rd exposed to heavy fire. When confusion among the advancing British troops forced the 93rd to halt in front of the American line, cannonballs and grapeshot rained down, wounding Keane and killing over half the regiment's men, including Dale.

(caption)
Although nearly every detail in this 1910 E. Percy Moran painting is historically inaccurate, it does dramatize the courage and discipline required for the 93rd's obliques (diagonal) march across the battlefield.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

2. The 93rd Oblique Marker at the battleground