Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

British Batteries

Jean Lafitte National Historical Park and Preserve

Inscription.
To support their attacks, the British built several artillery batteries, shown in red on the map. The largest was the Advanced Battery with 10 cannons behind a low rampart of earth filled sugar casks and rammed earth. Built near the center of what is now the cemetery, it suffered heavy damage during the January 1 artillery duel and was abandoned. Two batteries held Congreve rockets. The rockets were designed to shower shrapnel and explosives down on enemy troops when fired overhead, but they were difficult to aim so were mostly ineffective. The Forward Battery became a redoubt, a defensive structure to protect sentries.

(caption)
"The bombs bursting in air" sent a shower of shrapnel on troops below, as shown in this woodcut from the middle 1800s.

Erected by National Park Service - United States Department of the Interior.

2. The British Batteries Marker and the battleground