Chalmette in Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Kentucky Rifle

By Tom Bosse, July 31, 2016
Inscription. The longrifle, a distinctly American weapon developed on the frontier for accuracy and distance, was produced mainly in Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, and Tennessee. It became known as the Kentucky rifle after the popular song "The Hunters of Kentucky" commemorated its use by Kentucky troops in the 1815 Battle of New Orleans. It was also used by troops from Tennessee and by "The Volunteer Company of New Orleans Riflemen," residents of New Orleans commanded by Captain Thomas Beale.

Erected by Kentucky Rifle Foundation.