Kaufman in Kaufman County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Morrow Chapel Cemetery

Inscription. This burial ground originally served members of the Morrow family, early area settlers. It was first used in 1853 for the interment of Alexander Morrow, an infant. In 1892 his mother Mary Elizabeth Morrow (1812-94) gave the site and adjoining land to the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, who built a sanctuary here named in her honor. The church disbanded in the early 1920s and the chapel later housed classes of the Ola School District. In the 1930s a cemetery association was formed under the leadership of Mrs. Henry LaRoe and Mr. and Mrs. Basil Barton.

2. Morrow Chapel Cemetery
3. Morrow Chapel Cemetery