Iroquois in Iroquois County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Village of Iroquois Calaboose

The Bunkum Jail

Inscription. Built in Nov. 1881, according to history, the jail was built because a second saloon was coming to “Bunkum”. The town fathers decided a “cooler” was needed for “wicked people who came from other places to disturb the peace”. The following month it was said “nobody has tried the calaboose yet. We think it is a very unnecessary arrangement, unless it is used for an ornament.”

Village board in 1881 David Ely, President E. Simpson, village clerk Andrew Tyler James Karr Henry Getchel Wm. Tolbert John Salkeld village board in 1993 Jack Karr, Mayor Ed Armold, village clerk Katherine Fry, treasurer Dean Williamson Charles Wessels Mel Obenland Les Regnier Sonny Beckman Bob Danials the jail was moved from Lincoln St. to Dunning Park, Sept. 1993 by Butch Garrets & Company of Buckley, Illinois donors (list of 29 names, persons and businesses)

Full view of marker
3. The Village of Iroquois Calaboose