Ballpark District in Denver in Denver County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Blake Street Area

Lower Downtown Historic District

— Established 1988 —

Inscription. Blake Street was named after Charles Blake, who came to Denver in 1858, and established supply depots throughout Lower Downtown.

Originally, the area was Denver's warehouse, brothel, and sporting house district. Some of the most infamous establishments included Jenny Roger's House of Mirrors at 1942 Market Street. This was later bought by Roger's rival, Madame Mattie Silks, who also had a house of ill repute at 2009 Market Street.

After the completion of the transcontinental railroad through Cheyenne in 1871, a large number of Chinese immigrated to Lower Downtown where many operated laundry businesses.

Toward the turn of the century, Lower Downtown experienced an era of decline until 1912, when reformers began a moral clean-up campaign to shut down illicit activities in this area. To access nearby Union Station and the rail yards, several manufacturing, distributing and warehouse uses located in some of the original buildings. By the 1920's, new warehouses built along Blake Street gave the street its variety of architecture.

In the 1970's and 1980's, many of these fine old buildings were renovated for use by wholesalers, retailers, and design professionals. A community of Denver artists also live and work in these roomy, older buildings.

Erected by
the Denver Landmark Commission.