Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome To Our Trails

Gari Melchers Home and Studio

— Belmont —

Inscription. The trails at Gari Melchers Home and Studio at Belmont fulfill the wishes of Corinne Melchers, who hoped visitors could someday walk the estate’s beautiful woods and riverside setting.

One-and-a-half miles of paths cover a varied terrain to the falls of the Rappahannock River, including native grass, wetlands, and high ground with mature beech and oak woods.

These paths offer access to many historic sites that reflect the evolution of the landscape. Most recently, Gari and Corinne Melchers operated a small farm here with some acreage devoted to pasture and to growing grain and hay. Farming stopped with the sale of the last cow and calf in 1952, and soon wooded areas, paths, and trails were overrun by invasive plants. Since 2000, staff and volunteers have cleared away tangled undergrowth to restore the open woods.

While you are at Belmont, do not pick any flowers or remove any stones, bones, artifacts, etc. Keep the trail beautiful for all visitors by taking your trash home. Stay on the path. Take nothing but photos and memories. Leave nothing but footprints. Enjoy your visit!
Geri Melchers Home and Studio is administered by the University of Mary Washington

3. Gari Melchers Home at Belmont