Manistee in Manistee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manistee City Library

Inscription.
In 1885 a group of Manistee Ladies formed the Lakeside Club, whose primary goal was to create a library. In 1902 the club joined forces with the local literary society and successfully campaigned for a public library. The Andrew Carnegie Foundation funded the construction. The Manistee City Library opened in 1905. Designed by Port Huron architect George L. Harvey, the building, with its grand entrance pavilion, reflects Beaux Arts Classicism. The library is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1996 by Michigan History Division, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1950.)

1. Downtown Manistee Library. Manistee County Library website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Carnegie Libraries: The Future Made Bright. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. How Andrew Carnegie Turned His Fortune Into A Library Legacy. NPR website entry (Submitted on September 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Manistee City Library Entrance
4. Manistee City Library