Irwin in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Braddock's Military Road 1755 Monacatootha's Camp

Inscription. This tablet marks the site of General Edward Braddock’s eighteenth encampment called Monacatootha Camp from an unhappy incident on the march. Monacatooha’s son was shot by accident by Braddock’s own men. General Braddock as soon as the army camped sent for the Indians, condoled with them, made them presents and buried the warrior’s son with military honors. Here Braddock’s army camped July 6, 1755. The next encampment was at Circleville.

This tablet was erected to commemorate the 200th anniversary of the birth of George Washington by the school children of Sewickley Township November 23, 1932.

Erected 1932 by School Children of Sewickley Township.

More about this marker. The marker is on private property but can easily be seen from the road. The homeowner set out small stone pavers to allow visitors to walk up to the marker.