Short North Arts District in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Fireproof Building

Inscription. Constructed in 1909 and renovated for residential and commercial use in 2014, The Fireproof Building was originally home to Fireproof Warehouse and Storage Co. and was first used to protect personal possessions. With steel doors & solid concrete walls, The Fireproof Building was synonymous with security, and was designated a Civil Defense Fallout Shelter during World War II.

On June 2, 1922 the facade of the original Fireproof building was cut back 10 feet due to the widening of High Street for increased automobile use along with cable cars. This created the beautiful front structure we see today.

As the moving & storage industry changed, the building transitioned into secure storage for business assets. For over 30 years it served as headquarters for Fireproof Records Center one of the country’s largest information storage companies.

The Fireproof Building spans over a century of industry development and change personifying the vibrant spirit of strength and innovation abundantin Columbus’ Short North Community.

More about this marker. The marker mentions “cable cars” on High Street. It should read “streetcars” as cable cars never ran on High Street. Electric powered streetcars, also known as trolleys, ran on High Street up to Clintonville from 1899 to 1948.

Regarding The Fireproof Building. Today the building houses loft-style apartments ranging from 785 square-foot studios to 2,350 square-foot two-bedroom units.

. 2000 article by Jeff Bell is about the building’s previous uses. “Ed James says its sturdy, fireproof concrete construction appealed to the city's more affluent residents who would put their furniture, Oriental rugs, fine crystal, works of art and other valuables in storage while spending the winter in warmer climates. One room, heated by steam radiators, was set aside for pianos. A large, bank-style vault in the front office held the diamonds, gold, silver and other jewels that didn't make the trip south with their wealthy owners.” (Submitted on September 2, 2016.)

3. The Fireproof Building