Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Grierson

Inscription. Approximate location of Ft. Grierson, named after British Lt. Col. James Grierson, who commanded a temporary stronghold at this place during occupation of Augusta by the British under Col. Brown from May, 1780, to June, 1781. After a rendezvous between Richard Henry (Light Horse Harry) Lee, approaching from Sand Bar Ferry with General Elijah Clarke, and General Andrew Pickens, approaching from the North and West, the fort was invested and, after vigorous attack, Grierson attempted to escape with his garrison under protection of the river bank to Fort Cornwallis (site of present St. Paul`s Church). Few escaped; Grierson was captured and while a prisoner, was shot by an unknown Georgia rifleman.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 121-4.)

3. Fort Grierson Marker at Firehouse No. 3