Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
Four of the eleven buildings that comprised the arsenal stood directly in a north-south line with this marker.
Facing Michigan Avenue was the saddlers shop, while in this area were the smiths and carpenters shops, all three were one story brick buildings which measured 30 x 60 feet, across Garrison Avenue was the Officers Quarters, a structure which resembled the Commandants Quarters building on Michigan and Monroe.
Although the arsenal's major purpose was the storage of military equipment, troops were enlisted and trained here during the Civil War.
Of this important installation, around which our city grew, the only remaining building in its original state is the Commandants Quarters.

Erected by Dearborn Historical Commission.

The shadow of the street light is pointing to the marker.