Bay View in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stafford's Bay View Inn

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription.
J. W. Howard completed this spacious inn in 1887, naming it the Woodland Avenue House because of its proximity to that street. Later he called the hotel the Howard House. In 1923 the popular resort became the Roselawn in honor of Horace Rose, innkeeper at that time. Renamed the Bay View Inn, this building is now Stafford's Bay View Inn and is one of the oldest seasonal hotels in continuous operation in the area. Carved out of deeded railroad property next to the village of Petoskey in 1875, the summer colony of Bay View began as a religious retreat. Then it became a cultural and educational center complete with a college and Chautauqua series. This inn is a center of hospitality in the swirl of local summer activities.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S0151.)

1. 145 Years of Romantic History. Stafford's Bay View Inn website homepage (Submitted on September 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Bay View Association of the United Methodist Church. Association website homepage (Submitted on September 7, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)