Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Headquarters

Portici

—First Battle of Manassas —

By Craig Swain, July 12, 2008
Inscription. Fought in civilian's fields and front yards, the battle had a terrible intimacy. At this site stood the Lewis home, "Portici" (Por-TEE-cee) - a large plantation. Most Confederate regiments passed through the Lewis property during the twelve hours of First Manassas.

Portici made an idea headquarters for Confederate Gen. Joseph E. Johnston. From here he had a bird's-eye view of the main roads and neighboring fields, and could shuttle reinforcements to any part of the line. After the battle Confederates used the house as a hospital.

2. Area Map
The map details a mix of modern roads and wartime roads. Segments of the Old Washington Road have vanished with time. And the trails to Balls and Lewis Fords do not cross the Bull Run today.

More about this marker. In the upper right is a photo of Portici captioned, Little evidence remains of the Lewis plantation beyond building foundations. Fire destroyed the house after the Second Battle of Manassas. On the left is a portrait of General Johnston.

On the lower right is a map showing the present day roads and trails, To follow the action of First Manassas, in the footsteps of charging infantry, walk the self-guiding trail on Henry Hill. Second Manassas lasted three days, covered more ground, and was far bloodier than the First. Stop at the Visitor Center for information on the Second Manassas Auto Tour.

A new marker replaced this one in 2012, using the same name
3. Tour Stop Ten
On the left is the Confederate Headquarters marker. To the right is Cavalry Clash.
- "Confederate Headquarters". See nearby markers.

4. Site of Portici
Looking from the parking area to the east. The marker location is on the other side of the tree line. Portici stood on the high ground in this vicinity. A lane branching off from the Old Washington Road intersected another lane to Lewis Ford near the house. The structures in the distant left are modern.
5. Ball Family Cemetery
A few hundred yards north of the marker location is the Ball family cemetery.