Parker in Douglas County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Hood House

— Town of Parker Landmark —

Inscription. In September of 1911, Fredrick B. Hood had come to Parker not only as a stock holder in the newly formed Parker State Bank, but to serve as the bank's cashier and manager as well. He purchased land on what was then called Rural Road (now Pikes Peak Drive) from Dr. Walter Heath. Immediately securing a builder, Hood began construction on this two-story home. The Hoods moved into their new house in December of 1911. He and his wife, Myrtle, had three children, Winfred, Helen, and Florence.

Hood immersed himself in local business and social activities. He and another bank director, Harold Senter, acquired a Ford distributorship for the local area and sold Model T Fords out of the bank. He was a trustee of the Ruth Memorial Episcopal Church and assisted in their efforts to build the church building. He was the secretary of the Parker Coronet Band, and occasionally clerked at farm and ranch auctions. Hood made a successful run for Douglas County Commissioner against Edgar Gerber and won by twenty-three votes. In 1918, Hood was the director from the Pine Grove Precinct of the Liberty Loan Committee organization for Douglas County. Hood continued with the bank until its demise in 1922.

This home was one of only two buildings in Parker that were undamaged by a flood in 1912. It was saved from demolition by the Town of
Parker and moved from its original location on 11024 Pikes Peak Drive to Parker Preservation Park in 2008.

Erected by Town of Parker.

2. Hood House