Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight at the Fenceline

— Second Battle of Manassas - Day Three - August 30, 1862 —

Inscription. From the left and rear came wave after wave of Confederates. At that moment the only troops facing them were two regiments of Ohio infantry taking cover behind the rail fence. (The Ohioans knew what was coming: they had witnessed the few surviving New York Zouaves stagger out of the woods.)

The Confederate columns divided around Chine House and swept toward the fence line, less than 100 yards away. Suddenly the Ohioans rose and fired. Their concentrated volley struck the front rank of the Confederates like a shock wave. For ten minutes deafening musket fire continued at close range until overwhelming numbers forced the Ohioans back along the ridge.

A Crucial Delay
Longstreet's massive counterattack had a chance to annihilate the Union Army, caught in the open after the repulse at Deep Cut, but the Ohioans bought the Union time. Now Union reinforcements rushed to Chinn Ridge; cannon wheeled into position on the far knoll where the pin oak stands. Those guns became the Confederate's next objective.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 48.422′ N, 77° 32.135′ W. Marker was near

More about this marker. In the lower left is a photo of Chinn House, circa 1871. Benjamin Chinn's farm was called "Hazel Plain." The house and several outbuildings stood here at the time of the battle. On the far left is a drawing depicting the Ohioans firing from behind a fence line.
2. Battle Map
On the upper right is a battle map illustrating the action described in the text.

1. McLean's Brigade
The "Ohioans" mentioned on the marker were from McLean's Brigade, consisting of the 25th, 55th, 73rd, and 75th Ohio Volunteer Infantry.
    — Submitted August 1, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Trail Head
The Fight at the Fenceline marker stands to the left of the trail. On the right is a kiosk with the standard set of orientation panels for Manassas Battlefield.
4. Reconstructed Fence Line
5. Confederate Advance
Looking southwest from the marker location. Kemper's Division of Longstreet's Corps stormed out of the woods from both the south and west as they advanced up Chinn Ridge.
6. Hazel Plain - The Benjamin Chinn House
All that remains of the house pictured on the marker is this foundation.