Harbor Springs in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Andrew J. Blackbird House / Makade Binisii Wegamik

Registered Michigan Historic Site

1. Andrew J. Blackbird House Marker (Side A)
Andrew J. Blackbird House
Andrew J. Blackbird (c.1815 - 1908), an important figure in the history of the Odawa (Ottawa) tribe, was the son of a chief. Educated in the traditions of the Odawa, he also attended Euro-American schools, including present-day Eastern Michigan University. Blackbird bought this building around 1858, when the town was inhabited mostly by Odawa people. From here, he ran the post office and wrote a history of the Odawa. As a councilor for the Odawa he participated in the negotiations for the Treaty of 1855, which established a large home reservation for the Odawa in this area. Blackbird also helped Odawa veterans get pensions, and assisted with land claims. This site is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

[Marker translated into Ojibwe]
Makade Binisii Wegamik
Kida maandaa ka kiiga etaabendaawaa. Ezhinikaadeg wagaa nakaazi maanpii odawaak gii bizhigewak odenwaa miinwaa gii zhin kaa daamgut wiikwaatoonsing. Miinwaa maanpii kade kii bindaatsit makade binissii maandaa pii 1815. Oosun gii odawawaa giimaa. Makade binissii kii maadsaa oowak
kinamaagoo. Kiipshkaa bii maanpii gii bidaaa bimaadsiwin. Kiim noo biiga shebiiga minwaa gii shebiiaan. Nagwaa odaawak mazinigan. Maandaa wiigwaam gii zhiga maandaa pii abita 1800's minwaa gii kaadaat. Aanjitoon maajiibiigan wiigwaam. Gii naagadawanda maajiibiigun wiigwaam.

This property
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

on April 14, 1972 with a
building number of 7200611
by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number S352.)

2. Makade Binisii Wegamik Marker (Side B)

1. History of the Ottawa and Chippewa Indians of Michigan, by Blackbird (1887). Google Books entry (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Andrew J. Blackbird. Wikipedia biography (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians. Tribal homepage (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Andrew J. Blackbird Museum. Visit Harbor Springs entry (Submitted on September 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

6. Michigan Indian Foundation Founders Marker on Blackbird House
Included Dwight D. Eisenhower and Chester E. Nimitz