Burlington in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

First Unitarian Universalist Society Meeting House

By Kevin Craft, September 12, 2016
Inscription.
Designed by noted architect Peter Banner of Boston, the Federal-style Meeting House was built in 1816 for the First Congregational Society (Unitarian) and is the oldest surviving place of worship in Burlington. Banner's design features a projecting square tower with octagonal belfry in front of the two-story brick nave. It was renovated in 1845 to reflect the Greek Revival style, retaining the tower's original design aesthetic. Its location and design have made the Meeting House one of the most recognized and significant historic landmarks in Burlington. In 1982 following a merger of the Unitarians and Universalists, the congregation voted to become the First Unitarian Universalist Society of Burlington.

Erected 2016 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. First Unitarian Universalist Society Meeting House