Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas’ First Airmail and Passenger Service

Inscription. Love Field witnessed two “firsts” in Texas aviation history. National Air Transport (later became United Air Lines) on May 12, 1926, inaugurated first airmail service in Texas, and on Sept. 1, 1927, flew the first passengers and express. The flights were to Chicago.
     The first airmail packets, weighing a total of 1,556 lbs., were dispatched in two single-engine monoplanes, “Miss Dallas” and “Miss Fort Worth”, for a 12-hour flight. At the same time, “Miss Chicago” was on its way to Dallas with 275 lbs. off mail and parcels, including apparel for two clothing stores and a shipment of diamonds; total value $100,000.
     The first passenger service began at 8 a.m., with departure of a full load of three. About an hour earlier, another plane with two passengers and the first load of express left Chicago for Dallas. These early flights cut rail time by 15 hours, though it took almost 12 hours to fly the 990-mile, 7-stop trip, which cost 10 cents per mile. Each passenger was allowed 25 lbs. In baggage, with overweight charged at a dollar a pound. Air express shipments were limited to 200 lbs. and $5,000 valuation.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6894.)

topic lists: Air & SpaceCommunications. A significant historical date for this entry is May 12, 1926.

More about this marker. On the bottom border of the marker is etched “Early Travel, Communication and Transportation Series” and “Erected by Moody Foundation - 1965”.

The marker was originally
2. Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza Markers
Texas' First Airmail and Passenger Service marker is on the left
placed in the terminal of Love Field. This marker and the two adjacent markers were moved to the Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza around 2004.

3. Markers (on Left) at Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza
View to north