Dallas in Dallas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Oath of Office of President Johnson

Inscription.
Near this point on November 22, 1963, Vice-President Lyndon Baines Johnson took the oath of office as 36th President of the United States. He is the first Texan to hold the office of President.

The ceremony was held in the central compartment of “Air Force One,” the military aircraft assigned to the President. The plane was parked on the concrete ramp at Gate 28, east concourse of this terminal.

United States District Judge Sarah T. Hughes of Dallas, a friend of long standing, was summoned to administer the oath. (Judge Hughes thus became the first woman in history to give the oath of office to a President of the United States.)

The new chief executive, with Mrs. Johnson on his right and Mrs. John F. Kennedy on the left, was sworn into office at 2:38 pm. In the stresses of the day President Johnson had executive duties thrust upon him immediately, during the flight to the capitol.

For over 30 years he had been in public service. Like some of his ancestors (including a university president) he had taught school, as a young man.

He had served with distinction in Congress, 1937 to 1940; and in the U.S. Senate, 1949 to 1960, with an unsurpassed record as Senate Majority Leader.

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number
6805.)

More about this marker. The marker was originally placed in the terminal of Love Field. This marker and the two adjacent markers
2. Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza Markers
Oath of Office of President Johnson marker is on the right
were moved to the Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza around 2004.

3. Markers (on left) at Danny L. Bruce Flag Plaza
View to north
Herb Kelleher Way leading to the Love Field terminals is on the left
4. View to Southeast Along Herb Kelleher Way
Marker and flag plaza on left (east) side of road
5. Oath of Office of President Johnson
This photograph in the public domain is of the oath of office of President Johnson aboard Air Force One at Love Field Airport two hours and eight minutes after the assassination of John F. Kennedy, Dallas, Texas. Jacqueline Kennedy (right), looks on. Left to right: Mac Kilduff (holding dictating machine), Judge Sarah T. Hughes, Jack Valenti, Congressman Albert Thomas, Marie Fehmer (behind Thomas), First Lady Lady Bird Johnson, Dallas Police Chief Jesse Curry, President Lyndon B. Johnson, Evelyn Lincoln (eyeglasses visible above LBJ's shoulder), Congressman Homer Thornberry (in shadow, partially obscured by LBJ), Roy Kellerman (partially obscured by Thornberry), Lem Johns (partially obscured by Mrs. Kennedy), former First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy, Pamela Turnure (behind Brooks), Congressman Jack Brooks and Bill Moyers (mostly obscured by Brooks).