Near Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Morris-Fisher Stack

Inscription. This stack was constructed around 1902 by the Morris-Fisher Co. At the time it was the largest commercial fish processing plant in the United States. In 2011, after years of weather and extensive lightning damage, the stack was restored under the leadership of Blaine Altaffer and Monty Deihl together with the efforts of many concerned citizens. Special thanks to the families, friends and businesses that were instrumental in keeping the stack standing. Today, the 130 foot stack stands tall as a navigational aid, a “welcome to all that ply these waters” and an enduring tribute to working watermen past and present.

Capt. Walter J. Biddlecomb • Capt. Ralph R. Biddlecomb • Thompson F. And Maria H. McCullough • Capt. F. Ray And Maria B. Rogers, Jr. • Capt. Francis “Buboo” Swift • Frederick R. And Christine S. Rogers, III • Charles Henry And Lyell O. Davis • Gray Fairfax Bryant • Taylor Carlyle Bryant • Mr. & Mrs. Richard C. Price • Hon. John H. And Karen W. Chichester • Jeannie Nelson • Lillian Brooks Crigger • Laura Albright Crigger • Capt. Paul And Beth Somers • Benjamin And Kathryn Watson • Russell Gray Thompson, III • Kathryn Anderson Thompson • Lucas Nils Hjertberg • Adelaide Svea Bell Watson-Hjertberg • Luna Louise Clingman • Susan And Bob Tipton • Capt. John And Barbara Lowry
• Thomas Howard Jett •

Capt. Henry C. And Dixie L. Deihl • Capt. Irvin L. And Irene L Deihl, Sr. Lt. Col. Montyand Mary Deihl • John Mark Deihl, Spotter Pilot • Capt. Henry George Deihl • Capt. Irvin L. “Bucky” Deihl, Jr. • Capt. Harold L. “Teenie” Deihl • Capt. James E. Deihl • Capt. John D. Deihl • Chief Eng. W. Kenneth Loving • Joe D. Altaffer • Herman And Ted Parker • R. Hunter Manson • Herb And Nancy Lewis • Capt. Kenneth N. Davis • Martha And Steve Tallent • Donald And Mary Stone • Betty And Don Mountjoy • Carter And Carol Fox • Capt. Wallace Emory Lewis • Capt. L.M. Spriggs, Sr. • Edwin Catesby Rice • C. Herbert Rice

Edwin Warner “Bootsie” Rice • Emory C. Rice, Sr. • E. Carl “Sonny” Rice, Jr. • Capt. Alfred F. Biddlecomb • Capt. Richard Bernice Shelton • Capt. Charles H. And Ada F. Williams, Jr. • Charles H. And Olivia R. Williams, III • Capt. Leland F. And Alene S. Robinson Capt. Russell And Frances Haynie • Capt. Manuel And Elizabeth Haynie • Capt. Vincent And Frances Haynie • Capt. G. W. “Buck” And Anne O. Davis • Braxton And Audrey Haynie • Capt. & Rph Wendell And Anne Haynie • Hon. W. Tayloe Murphy Jr., by Northern Neck State Bank • Olonna's Shipyard • Omega Protein, Inc. • Reedville Fishermen's Museum • Capt. Leslie F. And Susan H. Haynie • Joseph
H. Humphreys, Sr. • Matt And Suzy Smith

Restoration dedicated in memory or honor of those named above.

The engraving shows the buildings on the site when this smoke stack was in use.
4. Contemporary Menhaden Trawler
5. The Gables — Built by Captain James C. Fisher in 1909-1914
This house was built with ships’ ballast bricks made in Baltimore. The mast of his schooner, the John B. Adams, was erected through the top two stories. Interior rooms were finished by shipwrights.