Near Mingus in Palo Pinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Site of Snake Saloon

1. Site of Snake Saloon Marker (Missing)
Marker is missing. If you have a picture of the missing marker, please add it to this page using the Add Photo link above.
Inscription. Saloons were prominent in the life and history of Thurber and were often settings for union organizational efforts. The first Snake Saloon, located between the drugstore and the livery stable in the center of town, was famous for its massive horseshoe-shaped mahogany bar. After liquor sales were outlawed in Erath County in 1904, the Snake Saloon relocated just inside Palo Pinto County, 150 years west of this site. The 40' x 120' building featured a bar as long as two train cars, the saloon closed in 1920 after passage of the Federal prohibition law.

More about this marker. The marker was removed some time between September 2012 and May 2013.

1. The Snake Saloon. From the Historic Images Project of Tarleton State University. (Submitted on September 14, 2016.)

2. Site of Snake Saloon - waymarking.com. A waymarking record showing the marker at this location before it became missing. (Submitted on September 14, 2016.)

A small part of the remaining support post is visible in the concrete pad
View to north along State Highway 108