Legonier in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

White Hall Plantation House

Inscription. Home of river boat captain, state senator, and Simmesport founder, General Bennett Barton Simmes. Built in the Greek Revival and Italianate styles. Occupied in the War Between the States by Union General Nathaniel P. Banks. His headquarters during the 1863 Seige of Port Hudson and his ill-fated 1864 Red River campaign, which included the nearby Battle of Yellow Bayou. Saved three times from the encroaching Atchafalaya River. Seven Union gunboat cannonballs taken from her walls during last move in 1939.

Erected 2002 by M. Becker & F. Sutton.

3. White Hall Plantation House