Worland in Washakie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Pioneer Square

Dedicated to those who persevered and conquered
CITY of WORLAND
Charles H. “Dad” Worland in 1900 dug his underground stage stop here on the old Bridger Trail. From Dad’s dugout grew the City of Worland drawing pioneer men and women possessing an indomitable spiritual force dreaming that Big Horn River water would create a new way of life here in the desert. With muscles and guts, horses and hand tools they dug miles of irrigation canals. With precious water, the parched land became an oasis. We cheer those who persevered and conquered the desert
making Worland
the Jewel of the Big Horn Basin

On the opposite side:
Dedicated to those who came first
COUNTY of WASHAKIE
Sheltered by formidable mountains, the Big Horn Basin for ten thousand Great Suns nurtured hunting tribes of Crow and Sioux, Arapaho and Shoshone following Pie Tanka, the Buffalo, their livelihood. Trappers and gold seekers ripped and ran. Bluecoats came and went. Ranchers and farmers brought courageous wives to put down roots to weave a new civilization here in the wilderness. They built sand and sage and water into Worland and Washakie. We honor these first families who fulfilled Isaiah’s prophesy
… and the desert shall rejoice and blossom as the rose.

Erected by City of Worland.