Near Ten Sleep in Washakie County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Company 841

By Barry Swackhamer, June 4, 2016
Inscription. Below you are the waters of Meadowlark Lake, a popular recreation area on (sic) the Bighorn National Forest
Meadowlark Lake was created by the construction of a dam by Company 841 of the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1936. From April 1934, when the CCC was first organized, until 1942, the Corps completed projects that included campgrounds, roads, bridges, dams, trails, ranger stations, and fire lookouts. They also fought fires, helped control erosion, and planted trees.

Erected by Bighorn National Forest.

Meadowlark Lake is in the background.
3. CCC Memorial located at the same overlook

Dedicated to the men trapped in Shoshone Forest Fire August 21, 1937
Died in Line of Duty

Foremen
James A. Saban Paul B. Tyrrell
Enrollees
Clyde Allen Roy Bevene Ambroccio Garza John B. Gerdes Will C. Griffith Mack T. Mayabb George H. Rodgers Earnest R, Seelke Rubin D. Sherry William H. Whitlock
Burned in Line of Duty
Timateo Almager William G. Barnes Woodrow Duty Hubert Ferris Lewis Garcia Juan Gomez Amos Hefner Johnnie Levine Weldon Mackey William O Mueller Alton J. Murray James Ottmer Herman F. Patzke Jose Perez John D. Phillips Henry Poehls Raymond Pazak Oliver Randle Lee Roy Reed David Rodriguez Julias Rodriguez Andon Sanchez Alcario Serros Henry Spomer Jamers T. Sullivan David B. Thompson James Touchstone Vincente Valle Johnnie Wisneski Charlie Wheelus Havel Zaskoda Joe Zavala
Erected September, 1937
Company 1811 C.C.C Camp F-35-W