Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carnegie Library Building

Hemingway's Michigan

Inscription.
When living in Petoskey in 1919, the library was a favorite haunt of Hemingway's and, in December, wearing his Italian cape and Red Cross uniform, he spoke here to the Ladies Aid Society about his World War I experiences. At that event he met the Connable family who led to his connections with the Toronto Star newspaper and his employment as its European correspondent.
———————————————
Petoskey Public Library
has been placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected 2012 by Michigan Hemingway Society. (Marker Number 7.)

1. Tour Hemingway's Michigan. Tour website homepage (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Carnegie Libraries: The Future Made Bright. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. How Andrew Carnegie Turned His Fortune Into A Library Legacy. NPR website entry (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Michigan Hemingway Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on September 17, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Carnegie Library Date Stone