Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meyer Hardware

Established 1935

Inscription. Herman Carl Meyer first opened Meyer Hardware for business on this location Friday, April 5th 1935, offering a complete line of general hardware, paint, household appliances, farm implements and machinery. He spent his entire life in the hardware business with seven years in Alden and Rapid City, Michigan and thirty-one years in Boyne Falls before making the move to Petoskey in the waning years of the logging industry.

Meyer Hardware was built on the foundation of what was previously the Cushman House Annex, which had been lost in a fire several years before. The Cushman House Hotel once stood where the parking lot is currently located. His son, Herman Carl Meyer Jr. and his wife, Hazel, took ownership in 1955 upon the death of the founder. They ran the business until they sold it to their sons, David and Dale in 1977.

Over the years, Meyer Hardware has adapted to the changes in merchandise and the regional market, while continuing to build the business on the foundation of customer service. Meyer Hardware and three generations of the Meyer family celebrate 75 years of continued operation at this Petoskey location on July 31, 2010.

Erected 2010 by Meyer Hardware.