Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Second Brigade

Second Brigade
Brig. Gen. Zealous B. Tower
26th New York - 88th Pennsylvania
94th New York - 90th Pennsylvania

"The regiment rushed up on the double quick and the companies deployed as best they could, facing the enemy's line near the Chinn House. Very soon the Confederates advanced in many lines of battle. We at once opened fire on them, checking their advance. But the infantry fire was so very destructive that our men were at a loss how to return it effectively. It was just impossible to get the companies in order to successfully resist the Rebel advance."
-John Vautier
88th Pennsylvania Infantry

2. Second Brigade Trail Stop
In the distance beyond the marker is the second Kemper's Brigade marker.
3. Chinn Branch Valley
Looking to the east of the marker at the valley between Chinn Ridge and Bald Hill, through which Chinn Branch flowed. The 90th Pennsylvania initially deployed along the crest facing west, but turned to face southwest, with it's right flank resting near the marker location. The 88th Pennsylvania deployed next to 90th, in the middle of this open field. The 94th New York deployed on the 88th Pennsylvania, further out in this field. The 26th New York had been disordered by Confederate fire, and was employed in piecemeal during this action.