Near Kaycee in Johnson County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

“We live like the prairie dogs that surround us…”

Captions: (upper left) Map of Cantonment Reno; (lower left) Cantonment Reno under construction.
Inscription. This could have been said by a member of the Cantonment Reno garrison. Cantonment means temporary, and this definitely described the conditions here. Construction began in the fall of 1876, and because of the approaching winter, dugouts and cabins were hurriedly construction. These were holes dug in the earth, crudely built log and canvas structures, covered with lumber and soil. They often became infested with vermin or filled with water during storms. The lumber had to be cut by hand from nearby cottonwood trees, and drinking water was hauled from the muddy Powder River. Over time, the living conditions improved with the addition of log barracks, a hospital, large canvas-covered warehouses and vegetable cellars. In 1878, the post was moved to a new location on Clear Creek where the water was clean and good lumber was available.

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. This marker is about 6 miles north of the Sussex Road (County Road 192) intersection, on Lower Sussex Road.

This marker is in the foreground.