Petoskey in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pere Marquette Railroad Station

Hemingway's Michigan

Inscription.

Built by the Chicago and West Michigan Railroad in 1892, this building later served as the Pere Marquette Railroad’s main station and Hemingway likely used it when traveling between Charlevoix and Petoskey. It became the Little Traverse History Museum in 1969, and houses a permanent exhibit and other materials related to the region’s history and Hemingway’s personal and literary connections here.

———————
This property has been
placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior

Erected 2012 by Michigan Hemingway Society. (Marker Number 1.)

1. Hemingway Tour Sites. Tour Hemingway's Michigan website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Little Traverse Historical Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on September 20, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pere Marquette Railroad. Railroad Michigan website entry (Submitted on September 20, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Michigan Hemingway Society. Society website homepage (Submitted on September 20, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pere Marquette Railroad Station and Markers
4. Pere Marquette Railroad Station