Near Devils Tower in Crook County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Devils Tower ... the first National Monument

President Theodore Roosevelt proclaimed Devils Tower a national monument on September 24, 1906.

President Roosevelt acted under the authority of of the Antiquities Act of 1906 which declared, "that the President of the United States is hereby authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and pre-historic structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States to be national monuments..."

More about this monument. This marker is in Devils Tower National Monument mounted on the side of the Visitors Center.

2. Devils Tower