Hanalei in Kauai County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Waioli Mission Hall

Inscription. The Waioli Mission Hall was established by American Christian missionaries in 1834. A pole and thatch meeting house was constructed by Hawaiians on this site, in anticipation of the arrivals of the missionaries. The first meeting house was destroyed by fire, and a second was destroyed by wind. Following the destruction of the two earlier buildings, the congregation finished this timber frame in 1841. It is the oldest surviving church building on the island of Kauai.

The building design, distinguished by its lanais and steep double pitched roof, is a notable adaption of New England building traditions to Hawaiian culture and climate. This building served as the mission church until the adjacent 1912 Waioli church sanctuary was constructed to accommodate the growing congregation. The building has been restored after surviving severe damage from Hurricane Iniki in 1992. It is listed on both the State and National Registers of Historic Places.

Waioli Mission Hall has served its church and community in various activities for the diverse ministries of the Waioli Hui‘ia Church and the glory of God.

More about this marker. Marker is attached to the front of the Mission Hall, next to the door. Difficult to see from the street.

Regarding Waioli Mission Hall. Following Captain Cook's "discovery" of Hawaii in 1778 there came the sandalwood traders, whalers, and the missionaries. With the renunciation of the indigenous religion in 1819 by Native royalty, the missionaries had an open field, aided by literacy and a superior technology. In 1834 came Mary and William Alexander to bring the Gospel to the north side of the island of Kauai. In addition to the Mission Hall (see marker), they established a Mission House
Marker is just to the left of the entrance.
and school. They were succeeded in 1843 by the Reverend and Mrs. Rowell, and then in 1846 by Mr. and Mrs. Abner Wilcox. From 1869 until 1921 the Mission House was abandoned until restoration by the grandchildren of the missionaries. In 1952 the Waioli Mission House was incorporated as a museum. In 1972 the house and both church buildings, as well as the surrounding grounds, were placed on the National Register of Historic Places as an historic district.

3. Waioli Mission Hall, built 1841
4. Waioli Church and Mission Hall
5. Waioli Mission Cemetery
6. Waioli Mission House, originally built in 1837, but with numerous subsequent additions
7. Waioli Church and Mission Hall
The church was built in 1912 and is, not surprisingly given its beautiful setting, very popular with photographers.