Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Torpedo Factory Art Center

City of Alexandria, Virginia

— Dedicated April 30, 1983 —

Inscription.
The Torpedo Factory Art Center Building was formerly a munitions plant during World Wars I and II. In September, 1974, the Art Center opened in the Torpedo Factory as a Bicentennial project. The idea was conceived by Marian Van Landingham, a local artist, who became the Center’s first director. The Alexandria City Council approved the rehabilitation of this building for the continuing use by artists and the community.

Erected 1983 by City of Alexandria; Alexandria City Council, Charles E. Beatley, Jr,. Mayor; James P. Moran, Jr., Vice Mayor; Donald C. Casey, Lionel R. Hope, Margaret B. Inman, Carlyle C. Ring, Jr., Patricia S. Ticer, City Manager Douglas Haman, General Contractor Eugene Simpson & Brother, Incorporated; Architect Keyes, Condon and Florance Metcalf Associates; Engineering FDE Ltd.Structural Engineering Girard Engineering Ltd.

3. Torpedo Factory Art Center
The North Union Street entrance.
4. Mark XIV Submarine Torpedo
Located inside, 1st floor, main hallway. A nearby placard provides some history behind it:
This Mark XIV (model 3A) submarine torpedo, serial number 64220, is one of the 9920 torpedoes manufactured at the Alexandria Naval Torpedo Station between 1939 and 1946. This torpedo, 21 feet long and 21 inches in diameter, once housed a quarter ton of explosives and had a range of 4500 yards at 46 knots. Developed between 1931 and 1933, the Mark XIV was faster and had a greater range than earlier models. The torpedo's bright green color enable easy sighting and recovery during test runs.

The City of Alexandria gratefully acknowledges the support of the U.S. Navy and the U.S. Naval Academy Alumni Association in facilitating the restoration of the torpedo and its return to the Torpedo Factory Art Center in 1983.
5. Another torpedo just inside the waterfront entrance doors
While there is no placard identifying this type of torpedo, it is a US Navy Mark 13 Model 6 Torpedo. Deployed from aircraft and, after 1943, PT Boats, the Mark 13 torpedo was 13' 5" long with a diameter of 22' 4". The Mark 13 was also manufactured here at the U.S. Naval Torpedo Station during World War II.
Aerial view of the United States Naval Torpedo Station image. Click for more information.
6. Aerial view of the United States Naval Torpedo Station
Building Two is in the foreground. Building One is behind it. Photograph is from the George L. Dant collection, US Navy History and Heritage Command.
Click for more information.