Red House in Cattaraugus County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stoddard Hollow

New version of the marker.
Inscription.
On this site in 1859, the first log house was built on what is now known as Allegany State Park. It was built by Giles Stoddard Jr., and his wife Sarah Niles Card on 132 acres then known as Stoddard's Hollow. Giles Stoddard Jr. helped fell the first trees cut from the native forest of the Valley. Together they farmed the land and raised eight children. Stoddard's Creek which ran through the farm continues to feed the present Red House Lake.

Giles Stoddard, Jr. enlisted to served the Union Army in the Civil War. When Giles returned from the war, he built a frame house and a large barn on his property. This also was located just south of the present Red House Store.

The Giles Stoddard, Jr. family home, built before the Civil War was located south of the Red House Store.

The Town of Red House before the Park was established and the lake was built.

Sarah, Giles Jr. and Ted Stoddard.