Near Mount Solon in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Stokesville

Inscription.
The village of Stokesville, established by 1901, became a boomtown after the Chesapeake Western Railway was extended here in 1902. Tram lines into the mountains brought timber to the rail head. Lumber mills, bark tanneries, a stave and heading factory, and other enterprises attracted many workers, and the town’s population reached 1500 by 1905. A passenger depot, post office, hospital, hotels, stores, and a church served the community. Stokesville declined after 1910 as the area’s timber supply dwindled. A flood in 1949 destroyed most of its remaining structures. The town was named for the Stokes family, financial backers of the railroad.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. It was dedicated September 25, 2016. (Marker Number W-241.)

Regarding Stokesville. The United States Board of Geographic Names no longer lists Stokesville an official place name. Google Maps will not find it.

1. Chesapeake Western Railway. Wikipedia entry:
“It extended from Elkton on the South Fork of the Shenandoah River in Rockingham County to Stokesville in Augusta Country at the foot of the Allegheny Mountains. At Elkton, it interchanged with the Norfolk and Western Railway. At Harrisonburg it interchanged with the Southern Railway.” (Submitted on September 25, 2016.)

2. ​Stokesville Virginia, from past to present
. Website honepage (Submitted on April 12, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

December 1925
3. December 1925 Timetable for the Chesapeake Western Railway
From The Official Guide of the Railways. Click on image to enlarge. The upper part of the timetable shows selected long-distance Norfolk and Western trains to and from New York. CW trains met these N&W trains at Elkton for the local connections. The complete CW timetable is the lower part.
4. Chesapeake Western Railroad Bridge over the North River
Today it is a one-lane bridge decked with tarred wood planks to carry County Route 730 across the river. Route 730 is called North River Road on the north side of the river and Stokesville Road on the south side. Route 718 continues Stokesville Road on the north side. The pavement that crosses the river on the bridge is also known as Route 763, Old C&W Railroad Road.
5. First View of the Depot after Crossing Bridge
The depot today is a private residence.