Winnemucca in Humboldt County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Winnemucca World War I American Legion Honor Roll

Fred Willie Scott • Infantry
Edward R. Smith • Infantry
William P. Wuyovich • Infantry

Erected by American Legion.

Regarding Winnemucca World War I American Legion Honor Roll. To make the above more than just names on a plaque, some details are offered for just a few here:

Vernon Crossen was a sergeant in the Marines (5th USMC Regiment, 2nd Division), and he died November 4, 1918 and is buried in the Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery in France.

Ole Admundsen Littleton was a private in the 109th Infantry, enlisting on June 4, 1918, and dying of wounds received in action on October 7, 1918, in France.

William P. Wuyovich was a private in the 362nd Infantry, enlisted on March 19, 1918, and died of tuberculosis on November 30, 1919.

Frank Emanuel Olsen was a private in the 56th Engineer Regiment, enlisting October 3, 1917, and dying of combat injuries caused by a gas attack in France, in Palo Alto, California, on July 2, 1920.

Gino
2. Winnemucca World War I Honor Roll Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here mounted to a cement monument, just to the left of the leftmost column.
Roberti was born in Italy in 1889 and emigrated to the United States at the age of 16. He was was killed in action on May 9, 1918, at Menill La Tur-Lorraine, France.