Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Military Reserve

in Dearbornville

Dearborn was an outpost on the western frontier
Because of expansion from Detroit and Indian disturbances to the west, in 1833 the federal government began construction of an arsenal on its military reserve land near where the Sauk Trail crossed the Rouge River. The strategic Detroit Arsenal at Dearbornville offered easy access to Detroit and to military objectives to the south and west by land and by water. The buildings and land were sold after the arsenal closed in 1875.

You Auto Know
Four of the original arsenal buildings still stand: the commandant's quarters, the gun carriage shop, the sutler's shop (store) and the powder magazine.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 21950 Michigan Avenue, Dearborn MI 48124, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Upper left image
1810 Aaron Greely map, showing the site of the federal military reserve, up the Rouge River from the Detroit River. Map courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
Diagram of the Dearborn Arsenal.
Blacksmith shop, left, and carpenter shop. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
Sutler's shop. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
The arsenal gate. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
The commandant's quarters, left, and gun carriage shop, right. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
The armory building, the largest building at the federal arsenal. Photo courtesy of the Dearborn Historical Museum.
Dearborn Historical Museum/Commandant's Quarters is on the right.