Bernardston in Franklin County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Bernardston Veterans Monument

Women Who Have Served
Their Country Honorably

(left panel)
French and Indian Wars 1744-55
Alger, Waitstill • Wells, Joshua • Bolton, John • Smith, Noah • Chapin, Hezekiah • Sheldon, Elijah • Severance, Ebenezer • Foster, John Jr. • Allen, Joseph • Workman, John • Burk, John • Sheldon, Elisha • Chapin, Joel • Sheldon, Ebenezer • Cushman, Consider • Hall, Simeon • Webster, Stephen • Allen, Zebulon • Sheldon, Remembrance • Carey, Richard • Sheldon, Amasa • Coats, Charles • Scott, Moses • Chapin, Caleb ★ • Smith, Warham • Coats, Stephen • Sheldon, Ebenezer Jr. • Evans, John • Severance, John • Foster, John • Denio, Joseph • Sheldon, Abner • Field, Aaron • Sargeant, Rufus • Frizzell, Michael • Kingsley, Elijah • Rider, David • Day, Nathaniel • Medcalf, Oliver • Warner, Ichabod • Foster, Ezekiel • Catlin, John • Couch, James • Frizzell, Samuel
Revolutionary War
Sheldon, Amasa • Foster, Ezekiel • Tute, Moses • Severance, Daniel • Dennison, Jabez • King, Charles • Coats, John • Davidson, Edward • Harding, Joshua • Kimpland, Samuel • Wolley, Thomas • Sheldon, Reuben • Chapin, Daniel • Foster, Rufus • Kingsley, Elijah • Sheldon, Elisha • Connable, John • Risley, Elijah • Workman, John • Chapin, Selah
• Alger, James • Slate, Jonathan • Pinks, John • Cushman, Artemas • Parmenter, Elias • Foster, Ezekiel Jr. • Alger, Roger • Davis, Jonathan • Guild, Samuel • Mallin, Samuel • Coats, Reuben • Walworth, Elijah • Scott, Moses Jr. • Connable, Samuel • Whitcomb, Reuben • Chapin, Joel • Smith, Isaac • Slate, Joseph • Connable, Samuel • Williams, Amos • Nims, Ebenezer • Allen, Joseph • Groover, Eleazer • Severance, John • Coats, Simeon • Evans, John • Lee, Henry • Hastings, Samuel • Sheldon, Arad • Hunt, John • Wolley, Davis • Andrews, Nehemiah • Webster, Jacob • Merritt, James • Chapin, Caleb • Scott, Ebenezer • Green, Samuel • Sheldon, Caleb
War of 1812
Tryon, Elijah • Guellow, David • Chapin, Cyrenius • Nightengale, Ebenezer • Aldrich, Hosea • Chapin, Gorham • Newcomb, Samuel • Newcomb, Charles • Ryther, Alpha C. • Ryther, Erastus
Civil War
Butterfield, Z.A. • Park, Dwight • Thomas, I.L. • Hale, George E.★ • Wells, George W. • Scott, Dwight R. • Bagg, Frederick • Weeks, J.H. • Newcomb, R.F. • Thompson, George • Baldwin, Henry • Walbridge, William H. • Bartis, Dennis • Hale, James W.★ • Scott, Charles T. • Quinn, James • Thompson, A.T. • Streeter, Henry O. • Aldrich, J.J. • Frizzell, C.O. • Oaks, William F. • Park, F.R. • Haskins, George W. • Hutchins, C.J. • Vaile, Geoffrey • Thompson, James M.★ • Slate,
2. Bernardston Veterans Monument
(left panel)
Marshall★ • Wolf, H.A. • Haley, C.O. • Fairman, D.I. • Morrison, B.R. • Hurlbut, Ebenezer H. • Thornily, George W. • Aldrich, Dwight • Field, Aaron W. • Hale, John H. • Newell, David • Hale, Fred★ • Sheldon, Henry T.★ • Lachore, Edward★ • Slate, Joseph • Newton, E.C. • Hale, Henry W. • Temple, John W. • Chase, L.P. • Drury, Mason • Boyle, Charles A.★ • Harris, Charles C.★ • Sheldon, I.L. • Manning, John • Thompson, W.A. • Benjamin, Quartus W. • Palmer, William • Sullivan, Michael • Lyons, H.R. • Woodrough, William★ • Hale, Francis D. • Gould, C.R. • Slate, F.C. • Reed, Dwight • Briggs, R.C. • Hughes, George H. • Albett, John • Huber, Charles • Phillips, Alvah C. • Streeter, L.B. • Willey, George A.★ • Whitcomb, W.S. • Haley, John • Horton, Herbert G. • Nash, Joel D. • Mcclure, A.T. • Wheeler, D.H. • Burt, Enos • Fairman, J.C. • Scott, William • Kingsley, A.W. • Weatherhead, L.M. • Slate, J.S. • Murphy, Hector • Hale, H.J.★ • Slate, Charles • Johnson, A.N. • Grout, L.B. • Haskins, A.L. • Vanall, William • Booter, Anson • Day, Josiah P. • Hale, Lorenzo • Hale, Lucius C.★ • Woodough, George W.
World War I
Parks, Raymond L. • Cronyn, Theodore • Hills, Frank B. • Pratt, Fred F. • Barber, Myron • Messer, John H. • Slate, George • Bunevich, John • Clark, Harry • Marshall, Thomas • Stanclift, C.
3. Bernardston Veterans Monument
(right panel)
Webster • Cushman, Burt • Parker, Ernest B. • Flagg, Almon J. • Messer, Raymond J. • Nelson, Herbert R. • Gauthier, Donald F. • Joslyn, Myron M. • Hodskins, Dr. Edward B. • Goodnow, Harold W. • Grant, Elbert P. • Eastman, Howard M. • Slate, Everett J. Jr. • Davis, Leslie E.

(right panel)
World War II
Olsen, Ralph W. • Snow, Arah E. • Herrick, Charles W. • Cairns, Hugh E. • Deane, Percy R. • Shedd, Allan M. • Wood, Robert E. • Griswold, Sidney W. • Milowski, Walter J. • Grover, Clifford B. • Sedgley, James • Varney, Frederick E. • Pickhardt, Charles F. • Griswold, Thomas H. • Day, Harlan S. • Evertson, William H. • Cummings, Joseph J. Jr. • Knowlton, Edward C. • Olden, Ralph L. • Tyler, Malcolm C. • Nelson, Cola R. • Barber, Leland M. • Denison, John • Stone, Fred S. • Johnson, Robert A. • Bardsley, Frederick R. • Truesdell, Bradford F. • Barnard, Charles S. • Franklin, Ray J. • Kenney, Claude A. • Foster, Frank R. • Crowell, Jerrold S. • Schaufus, Robert A. • Stillwell, Warren L. • Underwood, William D. • Milowski, Charles W. • Hastings, Harold • Donaldson, Paul J. • Judd, Theodore W. • Michaud, Lewis • Begg, Robert B. • Warden, Edward K. • Clark, Leonard H. • Field, William E. Jr. • Sobeich, Anthony P. • Duprey, Norman J. • Thurber, Emerson G. • Nelson, Ronald • Wiemers, Junior S. • Newton, Albert T. • Hale, Donald B. • Jillson,
4. Bernardston Veterans Monument
Clarence E. • Kmiec, Joseph J. • Crosier, Raymond B. • Pratt, George H. • Denison, Alan • Barton, Kenneth C. • Sullivan, Timothy Jr. • Wilson, Frederick W. • Magoon, Delmar P. • Bardwell, Ernest E. • Denison, Elizabeth • Hale, Harold A. • Slate, Theodore H. • Wilde, Milton A. • Spencer, Walter B. • Monty, Melvin E. • Brown, Arthur F. • Fitzherbert, Natalie • Streeter, Ernest R. • Peterson, Carl A. • Barber, Stephen G. • Wessman, Robert F. • Longway, Charles D. • Barnard, Irma L. • Messer, Robert C. • Park, Stanley L. • Smith, Elliot H. • Blanchard, Alfred L. • Pappas, Stanford C. • Butterfield, Lawrence H. • Richardson, Franklin O. • Eckhoff, Christian • Sullivan, Phillip J. Sr. • Lenois, Leon H. • Kratz, Robert • Wood, Ira J. • Thomas, Frank P. • McGann, Donald S. • Deane, Perley F.★ • Herrick, Roy S. • Deneney, John R. • Messer, William S. • Martin, Robert • Davis, Edward • Snow, Edward B. Jr. • Denison, Francis E. • Raymond, Elbert C. • Laplante, Ernest B. Jr. • Minott, Foster L. • Richardson, Harley A. • Dyer, Edwin W.F. Jr. • Petria, William S. • Lenois, Carl R. • Denison, Hurlbert G. • Brown, Darwin H.★ • Magoon, Frederick D. • Park, Donald D. • Deane, Cla M. • Crowell, Roy A. • Shores, William H.
Korean War
Johnson, Arthur • Wood, Harold E. • Churchill, Neil W. • Clark, Raymond E. • Messer, Frederick A. • McGann, Donald • Barber,
5. POW-MIA Monument next to the Veterans Monument
Ervin L. • Flagg, Douglas J. • Burrows, Edith E. • Whitney, Burton F. • Messer, David G. • Moores, Robert • Barber, Louie A. • Lavalley, Donald A. • Deane, Roland E. • Wyatt, Dale E. • Richardson, Franklin O. • Deane, Raymond F.
Vietnam War Era
Morgan, John • Blake, Peter d. • Richardson, Franklin O. • Deane, Charles R. • Der, Leland E. • Wilder, Douglas E. • Richardson, Randolph D. • Flagg, Richard A.D. • Der, Hugh S. • Grant, Phillip R. • Gale, Lawrence • Denison, David A. • Whitaker, Donna L. • Bardwell, Wells W. • Peters, Ronald J.W. • Scott, Darwin T. Jr. • Donaldson, Timothy F. • Kenney, Claude A. Jr. • Wahlstrom, Richard • Barber, Louie A. • Thurber, Larry • Carlin, Daniel S. • Herrick, Norman • Deane, Norman C. • Shaw, Ellsworth J. • Deane, Willis • Hutchinson, Wesley R. Jr. • Barber, Daniel F.P. • Carlin, John R. • Dunn, Scott E. • Campbell, Dennis • Freyenhagen, Ernest E. • Smith, Larry D. • Petrin, Leonard C. • Jackson, Raymond F. • Streeter, Elmore Jr. • Davis, Daniel • Bonnett, Larry E. • Decarteret, Stephen A. • Page, Duane • Gale, Roger • Grover, Clifford B. Jr. • Eastman, Leonard C. • Thurber, Robert K. • Streeter, Leland A. • Dean, Curtis H. • Lessard, John P. • Marshall, Harry C. • Lenois, Sherwood F. • Kemp, Raymond H. • Thurber, James • Dyer, Edwin W.F. III • Slocum, Donald L. • Olsen, George A. • Hale, Janet I. • Magoon, Charles F.
6. POW-MIA Monument next to the Veterans Monument
P.O.W.
Shedd, Allan M. – WWII
Truesdale, Bradford F. – WWII
Eastman, Leonard C. – Vietnam
• Shaw, Edward F. • Deane, Leslie F. • Thurber, Leslie N. • Drew, Mark • Snow, Harold
Lebanon & Grenada
Dunn, Scott E. • Shaw, Jeffrey • Scott, Darlene G. • Kenney, Claude A. Jr. • Whitaker, Donna I. • Der, Gene A. • Shores, Sarah J. • Der, Leland E. • Grover, Clifford B. Jr. • Pratt, Kenneth A. • Shaw, Jonathan A. • Pratt, Douglas A.
Panama
Messer, Gregory E. • Grover, Clifford B. Jr. • Scott, Darlene G. • Whitaker, Donna I.
Persian Gulf
Burns, Daisy • Whitaker, Donna I. • Stratford, Bruce • Raymond, Jason • Wiles, Scott P. • Carlson, Rebecca • Dennis, Robert M. • Freyenhagen, Keith • Scott, Darlene G. • Peterson, Mike • Grover, Clifford B. Jr. • Sciandra, Patricia • Ethier, Melanie • Knight, Lucas • Pratt, Kenneth A. • Merritt, Jason F. • Shores, Sarah J. • Young, Kyle • Patenaude, Steven
Those Who Have Served Their Country Honorably Outside Of Conflicts
Carlin, John R. • Dean, Robert E. • Kenney, Bruce • Quinlan, Ronald S. • Shores, Sarah J. • Nelson, George H. • Der, Gene A. • Shores, Richard C. • Nelson, Charles R. • Raymond, Mark J. • Der, Leland E. • Sciandra, John R. • Shaw, Jay E. • Shaw, Benjamin F. • Lavalley, Albert III