Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

International Crossing

National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom

Inscription. The Black Rock Ferry was an important crossing to Canada throughout the 19th century until it ceased operations in 1949. The ferry wharf was located on a long, narrow stone pier constructed to protect Black Rock Harbor from the Niagara River.

Originally, the ferry was powered by four men pulling a pair of oars. In 1826, the state legislature required conversion to a horse boat, four hourses turning a wheel which in turn propelled the boat. A steam boat was introduced in 1840.

The stone pier was widened in the 1930s to build Buffalo's sewage treatment plant and the present park.

View across the canal and harbor to the ferry wharf, about 1888. Source: eee. eriecanal.com NPS Multiple Property Doc Form Appendix B, P2.
Background: The ferry wharf and customs house with the Frontier Mills beyond. Huntress (1880, Propeller). Source: C. Patrick Labadie Collection / Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary, Alpena, MI.

This is the view, straight ahead, as one crosses the West Ferry Street Bascule Bridge onto Unity Island (nee Squaw Island). Two markers are beyond the flagpoles along the oval walkway. This is the left side marker.
3. International Crossing Marker - Southward
Niagara River. Peace Bridge in background, leading to Ft. Erie, Canada, at right.