Traverse City in Grand Traverse County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ladies Library Building

By William Fischer, Jr., August 26, 2016
1. Ladies Library Building and Missing Marker Pole
Inscription.

On July 28, 1869, eight Traverse City women organized the Ladies Library Association. In 1878 the association purchased its first building, at 205 East Front Street. In 1909 the association sold that building and retained Fred E. Moore as architect and E. E. Buckner as contractor to build the present structure. The cornerstone and time capsule were put into place on July 23, 1909. This building was used as a library until 1949. It served the city until 1983. In 1986 it was renovated for private law offices.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1309.)

2. Ladies Library Building Namepiece

1. Photo of Ladies Library Building Marker at Michigan Markers. (Submitted on September 26, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ladies Library Building Photo. (Submitted on September 26, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Letter from Andrew Carnegie to the People of Traverse City, 1902. (Submitted on September 26, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Ladies Library Building West (Rear) and South Elevations