Bayfield in Bayfield County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Turning Point in Place and Time

Inscription. You are standing at the “turning Point” for the Bayfield Waterfront Walk and across the water is a place of significance where “turning points” in history occurred. Madeline Island, or “Mooningwanekaaning Minis,” the “place of the gold-breasted wood-pecker,” is an ancient native settlement. The Anishinaabe (Ojibwa or Chippewa) lived there well before white explorers started arriving in the 1600s. Madeline became a center for the fur trade for a century and a half. The Treaties of 1842 and 1854 were negotiated at LaPointe on Madeline Island.

“Mooningwanekaaning-minis served as the southern capital of the Anishinaabe nation that stretched among four American states and three Canadian provinces. Ten millennia ago, people walked and canoed the lands surrounding the island, fished the waters and lived in reverence. They had hands, not paws, but they existed as part of a larger community that included relatives with fins, paws, wings, hooves and roots.”

Winona LaDuke, Mississippi Band Anishinaabeg

Erected by Bayfield Heritage Society.

Upper left inset: Madeline Island in about 1898, looking toward the mainland
Chief Buffalo

Shoving off from Madeline Island in 1852, Chief Buffalo, in his 90s, traveled by canoe to Sault Ste. Marie, steamer to Detroit, and railroad to Washington, D.C. He helped persuade the government to stop the removal of the Ojibwe from their native lands. In the process, the LaPointe Treaty of 1854 established permanent reservations, including Red Cliff and Bad River. Descendants of Buffalo remain in this region to this day.
Ojibwe Delegation

Circa 1880

No photograph exists of the 1852 delegation, but at least one of the people in this photograph from 1888, Oshoga, accompanied Chief Buffalo on the earlier trip. Sitting: Edawigijig, Kiskatawag, Wadwaiasoug (on floor), Akewainzee (center), Oshawashkogijig, Nijogijig, Oshoga. Standing: Ogimagijig, Wasigwanabi, and 4 unidentified non-Native men.
Across the street from the U.S. Coast Guard Station.
At the Marina Park