Near Lusk in Niobrara County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Along the Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage: Robber's Roost

Captions: (top center) Mule drawn Deadwood stagecoach.; (bottom center) Robber's Roost Statin.; (side bar) Holdup (at the Buffalo Bill Wild West Show).
Inscription.
The Dreaded Crossing. Along the Cheyenne-Deadwood stage route, stories still are told of outlaws and buried gold. Bandits haunted the Cheyenne-Deadwood Stage line during the gold boom that began in Deadwood in 1876. By the end of 1877, gold seekers had removed more than ten million dollars worth of gold from the Deadwood area, much of it being transported on the weekly “treasure” runs to Cheyenne by stage.

Located at the Cheyenne River crossing near here, Robber's Roost was a station of the Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Company. Built in 1877 on a new shortcut, the crossing was the spot most dreaded by stage drivers: steep riverbanks slowed the coaches to a crawl and provided concealment from which lurking road agents could watch the approach of their intended victims. According to legend, Robber's Roost station was burned by Indians.

(sidebar on left)
A Robbery at the Roost. In September, 1878, near here, station agent D. Boone May and John Zimmerman surprised desperadoes in the act of robbing the southbound coach. The outlaws opened fire and on of them, Frank Towle, was fatally wounded. Outnumbered, May and Zimmerman escorted the cash to safety and the outlaws made their escape. Towle was buried by is companions. May later found the grave, removed Towle's head
and took it to Cheyenne in a sack to try to claim a reward.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the Mule Creek Junction Rest area on U.S. Highway 85, half-way between Newcastle and Lusk, Wyoming.

1. John Zimmerman
Station Agent May was unable to collect the reward as Towle’s head was too decomposed to identify.

John Zimmerman was my great grandfather and in 1894, some 16 years after this incident, became the first elected sheriff
2. The Cheyenne-Deadwood Stage Route, map detail from Along the Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage Marker
Visit eastern Wyoming to discover more about the Cheyenne to Deadwood Stage. Artifacts at the Stagecoach Museum in Lust and the Anne Miller Museum in Newcastle are available to the public for viewing as well as an exhibit on bandit Clark Pelton at the Wyoming Territorial Prison in Laramie.
of Teton County, Montana.
    — Submitted May 13, 2021, by James W. Skiff of Wenatchee, Washington.

In the collection of James W. Skiff, with permission
4. John Zimmerman (1854–1942)
First elected sheriff of Teton County.
From the Collection of James W. Skiff, with permission
5. John Zimmerman’s Badge
From the Collection of James W. Skiff, with permission, 1894
6. First Elected Teton County Officials, 1894
In doorway: John MItchell. Standing: S. McDonald, Francis McDonald, Grace Vance, Bristol, McQuaig, Sulgrove, Kennedy, Jaks Schmidt. Sitting: Hodgskins B., Effie Harding, Walinsky, John Zimmerman, O. G. Crawford.