Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

El Mexicano Fountain

By J. Makali Bruton, September 29, 2016
Fuente El Mexicano
No hay datos de la fecha en que se construyó, pero se conserva en buen estado luciendo su graciosa arquitectura, como testimonio de las pilas por medio de las cuales se distribuía a la ciudad el agua limpia que llagaba (sic, llegaba) de la Cañada a través del Aqueducto.

English:
There are no records as to the date it was built, but it has been preserved in good conditions. Its peculiar architecture is of particular note, as a testimony to the stacks (sic, fountains or tanks) used to distribute clean water to the city which flowed down from the Ravine along the Aqueduct.