Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Arcade of Samaniego

By J. Makali Bruton, September 30, 2016
Portal Samaniego
Esta señorial arquería conduce al portón de la casona construida en el siglo XVIII para residencia de Juan Antonio del Castillo y Mata, segundo Conde de la Sierra Gorda. El inmueble perteneció también a los condes de Samaniego, de quienes tomó su nombre el portal.

En El siglo XIX, el gobernador queretano Rafael Olvera fue su propietario, y posteriormente lo fue la familia Fernández de Cevallos. La ubicación de la casona, en una rinconada que asoma a la Plaza de Armas, le confiere una gracia particular. Actualmente es ocupada por el Archivo del Poder Judicial.

English:
Arcade de Samaniego
This majestic arcade leads to the main door of the mansion constructed in the 18th century as a residence for Juan Antonio del Castillo y Mata, Second Count of the Sierra Gorda. The estate belonged also to the counts of Samaniego, from whom the arcade derives its name.

Much later, in the 19th century, the governor of Queretaro, Rafael Olvera, was the owner. Later ownership passed to the family of Fernandez de Cevallos. The location of the mansion at a prominent intersection in the Plaza de Armas gives it an unusual charm. It is currently occupied by the Archives of the Judicial Power.

The "arcade" or "portal" refers to the series of arches that form an entryway to the building. The marker is to the far right here.

3. Additional UNESCO marker near the Arcade of Samaniego
Just to the west of the featured marker is this additional marker which reads: Mexico:UNESCO, Centro Histórico de la Ciudad de Santiago de Querétaro, Patrimonio Cultural de la Humanidad, Comisión Nacional de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos para la UNESCO, Diciembre de 1996 (English: Mexico:UNESCO, Historic Center of the City of Santiago de Querétaro, World Cultural Heritage Site, National Commission of the United Mexican States for UNESCO, December 1996).