Ludington in Mason County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Armistice Day Storm

Inscription.

On November 11, 1940, a severe storm swept the Great Lakes area. As it crossed Lake Michigan ships and seamen fought to reach safety away from its blinding winds and towering seas. Between Big and Little Points Sable the freighters William B. Davock and Anna C. Minch foundered with the loss of all hands. The crew of the Novadoc, driven aground south of Pentwater battled icy winds and water for two days before being rescued by local fishermen. At Ludington the car-ferry City of Flint 32 was driven ashore, her holds flooded to prevent further damage. Elsewhere lives were lost and ships damaged in one of Lake Michigan's greatest storms.

Erected 1971 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S0318.)

1. Armistice Day Storm: November 11, 1940. (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Armistice Day Storm: November 11, 1940. (Submitted on October 1, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)