Ludington in Mason County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"The Abbie"

A Great Lakes Schooner

— By Tyson Snow, Ogden, Utah —

Inscription.
The "Abbie" was the last schooner built at the Ludington docks in 1886 for Rasmus Rasmussen. At 88 feet long, 22 feet wide, and with a 6 foot draft, this double-masted, 88-ton schooner was typical of those that sailed the Great Lakes. On most voyages it would transport "tannin bark" to the tanneries in Chicago, returning with items needed by the inhabitants of the Ludington area. The "Abbie" sailed Lake Michigan until it was lost off Portage Lake Pier on November 8, 1905 when a storm drove it ashore. One of the crew swam to safety and with the swift response of rescuers, the remaining crew members were recovered from the cabin wreckage with no loss of life.

A gift of Jack and Shirley Rasmussen

In memory of the Rasmussen, Lagesen, Vogel and Madsen families

More about this marker. "The Abbie" is part of the Mason County Sculpture Trail.

1. The Mason County Sculpture Trail. (Submitted on October 2, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. "New sculpture to be dedicated Saturday," in Mason County Press (2015). (Submitted on October 2, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south toward the harbor channel
3. "The Abbie" Bas Relief