Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marquis Bayou Bridge

Inscription. The Marquis Bayou Bridge, named for George Marquis, the owner of a local saw mill that operated in the mid-1800s, opened in 1937. A Santa Rosa County delegation that included future Florida Governor Millard Caldwell helped to make the bridge a reality. The bridge was designed by the Florida State Road Department, and Federal funds, some from the Works Progress Administration, were used in the bridge’s construction. Tidewater Construction Company, George D. Auchter Construction Company, and Duval Engineering & Construction Company helped to build the bridge, which provided an economic boost to Milton during the Great Depression. The Marquis Bayou Bridge was a two-lane, reinforced concrete T-beam bridge with a slight curve and a single sidewalk on the north side. Its historic cast concrete railings with distinctive vertical, oval openings were typical of 1920s – 30s bridges but few remain in Florida. When the need arose for a new bridge, the Florida Department of Transportation worked closely with the community to design this new two-lane bridge on the same alignment and incorporating some of the historic railings from the original bridge.

Erected 2013 by Florida Department of Transportation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-782.)

Regarding Marquis Bayou Bridge.
2. Marquis Bayou Bridge Marker (wide view)
Wide view of marker looking southeast across the bridge
The original Marquis Bayou Bridge, built between 1936 and 1937, was replaced between 2013 and 2015 with the current, modern bridge. In addition to the 1937 bridge across Marquis Bayou, Milton hosts two other examples of significant WPA projects - the old Milton Post Office and its George Snow Hill mural. For his mural, Hill chose to depict the Lumber Industry, which had been the backbone of Santa Rosa County for over 100 years.

3. Marquis Bayou Bridge
East end of bridge with original construction date (1937) and bridge railing sections honoring the original bridge construction. This portion of the new bridge, on the north side, is a pedestrian/bicycle walkway.
West end of bridge with new construction date (2015) and bridge railing sections honoring the original bridge construction. This portion of the new bridge, on the north side, is a pedestrian/bicycle walkway.
5. Marquis Bayou Bridge (long view)
Long view of bridge from the east, showing curvature and pedestrian/bicycle path on both sides of the bridge.
6. Marquis Bayou & Houseboat
View of Marquis Bayou and houseboat, looking north from the Marquis Bayou Bridge.